2019 STEM Program Awards

The Finger Lakes STEM Hub is proud to announce the recipients of the 2019 STEM Program Awards.  We had a large group of excellent candidates, showcasing the many different options students in our region have for learning and participating in STEM!  

Our awards are broken down by category, with different awards in each category.

Elementary STEM Awards

Elementary STEM Honorable Mention Awards:

  • The Geneseo Central School District’s Elementary School Enrichment/STEM Program
  • RACFI-Quad A For Kids STEM and Soapbox Derby Afterschool Program for Rochester’s Urban Youth 

Elementary STEM Special Recognition Award

  • The Harley School Renewable Energy Program using Solar and Wind Energy Exploration

Elementary STEM Innovation Award:

  • Nathaniel Rochester Community School STEM focused new science program aligned to the NYS Learning Standards

Middle School STEM Awards 

Middle School STEM Honorable Mention Award

  • Red Jacket Middle School STEM Challenges

Middle School STEM Innovation Award: 

  • Hillel Community Day School Madagascar Reforestation Project 

Middle School STEM Lifetime Achievement Award...Special Recognition: 

  • Malcolm MacKenzie/Marcus Whitman ECO (Environmental Classroom Opportunity) Program   

 

High School STEM Awards

High School STEM Honorable Mention Awards: 

  • Hilton High School Technology Program that includes various subjects in Technology Education 
  • Monroe 2-Orleans BOCES/WECOCO Laboratory Technology Program
  • Rush-Henrietta Central School District Project Lead the Way Biomedical Science Program 

High School STEM Special Recognition Award: 

  • Wilson Magnet High School X-Cats Robotics Team 191 

High School STEM Innovation Award: 

  • Genesee Valley Educational Partnership Metal Trades/Precision Machining Program 

 

Community Outreach STEM Awards

Community Outreach STEM Honorable Mention Awards:

  • Delta Environmental Summer STEAM Program at Rochester ChildFirst Network 
  • Mad Science of Western NY Mad Science Club
  • Pioneer Library System Summer STEM at OWWL Libraries

Community Outreach STEM Special Recognition Award: 

  • Romulus Central School District Makerspace Program 

Community Outreach STEM Innovation Award: 

  • Phelps Library STEAM Lab Makerspace and STEM Explorers

 

Community Support STEM Awards (New Award Category this year!)

Community Support STEM Honorable Mention Award: 

  • Monroe 5 County Area STEM Bridges 

Community Support STEM Special Recognition Award

  • Rochester Institute of Technology Girls in STEM Fair

Community Support STEM Innovation Award: 

  • Monroe One BOCES, Monroe 2-Orleans BOCES, Wayne Finger Lakes BOCES, and Genesee Valley BOCES Collaborative Science 

For more information about our STEM Award Program, please visit our STEM Award Program Page.